search
 
Close
search
 
  • home
  • Campus Life
  • Immigration Guide
  • Visa

Campus Life

Visa

Things to Do Before Classes Commence

Semester Start Dates
  • 1st Semester: March 1st
  • 2nd Semester: August 1st
Foreigner Registration
  • New international students who hold a D-2 visa are obligated to register (or report) their status in Korea.
  • Registration period: Within 90 days from the entry date
  • Registration venue: Seoul or Suwon Immigration Office

<Required Documents>

  • Application form (available on site or download from www.hikorea.go.kr)
  • Passport
  • Passport-sized color photo (1 copies)
  • Certificate of university registration
  • Receipt of tuition payment
  • Proof of residence Document
  • Fee (30,000 Won)
  • International students from 16 countries that have high risk for tuberculosis are required to submit a Tuberculosis Medical Report issued by a Public Health Center

China, Sri Lanka, Russia, Uzbekistan, Thailand, Vietnam, India, Nepal, Indonesia, Pakistan, Mongolia, Bangladesh, Philippines, Myanmar, Cambodia, Malaysia

D-2 (Overseas Study) VISA
  • International Students staying in Korea without D-2 VISA must apply.

<Required Documents>

  • Application form
  • Passport
  • Passport-sized color photo (1 copies)
  • Certificate of university registration
  • Receipt of tuition payment
  • Proof of residence Document
  • Fee (130,000 Won)
Change of D-2 (Overseas study) VISA
  • Students enrolled in a master’s degree course after graduating college in Korea
  • Students enrolled in a doctorate degree program after obtaining master’s degree in Korea

<Required Documents>

  • Application form
  • Passport
  • Passport-sized color photo (1 copies)
  • Certificate of university registration
  • Receipt of tuition payment
  • Proof of residence
  • Fee (130,000 Won)
  • International students from 16 countries that have high risk for tuberculosis are required to submit a Tuberculosis Medical Report issued by Public Health Center

China, Sri Lanka, Russia, Uzbekistan, Thailand, Vietnam, India, Nepal, Indonesia, Pakistan, Mongolia, Bangladesh, Philippines, Myanmar, Cambodia, Malaysia

Reporting Changes of Foreigner Registration Details

If any one of the following is changed, one must report to the immigration service or its branch office within 14 days:
  • Name, gender, date of birth, nationality
  • Passport No. issue date, expiration date
  • Organization, institution, or school is changed (including name change) or added
If any of the changes in registration items above are not reported within 14 days, you will be fined up to 1,000,000 won for violating Article 35 of the Immigration Act (reporting on changes of foreigner registration items).

If a student’s place of residence changes, they must report it to the local government office or its branch office that administers their residence within 14 days of moving.


Visa Extension

If a student’s permission to stay expires they may obtain an extension of stay from the Immigration Office.

If a student’s place of residence changes, they must report it to the local government office or its branch office that administers their residence within 14 days of moving.

Undergraduate Student

<Required Documents>

  • Application form
  • Passport
  • Certificate of foreigner registration
  • Certificate of enrollment
  • Official transcript
  • Receipt of tuition payment
  • Proof of residence
  • Proof of living expenses during stay
  • Fee (60,000 Won)

Students that have to enroll for an additional semester after completing 8 semesters should submit an ‘Explanation Letter for Visa Extension’.

Graduate Student

<Required Documents>

  • Application form
  • Passport
  • Certificate of foreigner registration
  • Confirmation form from a faculty advisor verifying a student's thesis schedule
  • Plan for dissertation
  • Certificate of enrollment
  • Official transcript
  • Receipt of tuition payment
  • Proof of residence
  • Proof of living expenses during stay
  • Fee (60,000 Won)

Students that have to enroll for an additional semester after completing 8 semesters should submit an ‘Explanation Letter for Visa Extension’.

Document Format Download

  • http://www.skku.edu → Notice → Search for ‘외국인유학생 체류 관련 서식’